Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

Legal Provider Information:

Uwe Schneider
Nordfoto Versand
Werkstr. 8
22844 Norderstedt
Germany
Phone: 040 5298650
Email:
post@nordfoto.de


VAT ID No.: DE134345066

Person Responsible for Content pursuant to § 18(2) MStV:
Mr. Uwe Schneider
Werkstr. 8
22844 Norderstedt
Germany

We are neither willing nor obligated to participate in dispute resolution proceedings before consumer arbitration boards.

We have been a member of the “FairCommerce” initiativesince July 22, 2020 .
For more information, please visit www.haendlerbund.de/faircommerce.


Datenschutzerklärung

Soweit nachstehend keine anderen Angaben gemacht werden, ist die Bereitstellung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten weder gesetzlich oder vertraglich vorgeschrieben, noch für einen Vertragsabschluss erforderlich. Sie sind zur Bereitstellung der Daten nicht verpflichtet. Eine Nichtbereitstellung hat keine Folgen. Dies gilt nur soweit bei den nachfolgenden Verarbeitungsvorgängen keine anderweitige Angabe gemacht wird.
“Personenbezogene Daten” sind alle Informationen, die sich auf eine identifizierte oder identifizierbare natürliche Person beziehen.

Data Controller
. Please contact us if you wish. The data controller is: Nordfoto Versand, Werkstr. 8, 22844 Norderstedt, Germany, 040 5298650, post@nordfoto.de

Use of Social Media Accounts
We maintain online presences on the social networks and platforms listed below. These accounts are used to communicate directly with customers, prospective customers, and users. They also serve to promote our products and services.
When you visit our social media pages, your data may be automatically collected and stored for advertising and market research purposes. Usage profiles are created from this data using pseudonyms. These can be used, for example, to display interest-based advertising to you both within and outside the platforms. For this purpose, cookies are regularly used to recognize an internet browser and to store your interests and usage behavior.
Processing is based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, grounded in the legitimate interest in direct communication with users and the optimization of the design of our online presence.
If you have given your consent to the operators of the respective social media platforms for the processing of your data—for example, by checking a box—the processing is based on Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the operator of the respective platform, without this affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent prior to its withdrawal.
The most effective way to exercise data subject rights and submit requests for information is to contact the platform providers directly, as only they have access to your data, can take immediate action, and can provide information. Of course, we will assist you with this if needed.
For more information on the terms of use and privacy policies of the respective platforms, as well as a detailed description of further data processing and the available options for objecting, please visit the providers’ websites at:

Instagram by Meta Platforms Ireland Limited (4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland):
http://instagram.com/legal/privacy/
Your data may be transferred to the United States. An adequacy decision by the European Commission is in place for the United States: the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Meta has obtained TADPF certification and has thereby committed to complying with European data protection principles.

Rights of the Data Subject
Provided the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Articles 15 through 20 of the GDPR: the right of access, the right to rectification, the right to erasure, the right to restriction of processing, and the right to data portability.
In addition, pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as well as to processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority
According to Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful.

Eine Beschwerde können Sie unter anderem bei der für uns zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde einlegen, die Sie unter folgenden Kontaktdaten erreichen:

Independent State Center for Data Protection Schleswig-Holstein
P.O. Box 71 16
24171 Kiel
Tel.: +49 431 9881200
Fax: +49 431 9881223
Email: mail@datenschutzzentrum.de

Right to Object
If the processing of personal data listed here is based on our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right to object to such processing at any time for reasons arising from your particular situation, with effect for the future.
Once an objection has been filed, the processing of the data in question will cease, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

letzte Aktualisierung: 22.10.2024